English (Foreign Trade)
transition period [correct]
DEF: The period from the date of entry into force of the Free Trade Agreement between Canada and the United States of America to either December 31, 1998 or such earlier date as the parties may agree.(FTA, 1988, c. 2, art. 201)
French (Commerce extérieur)
période de transition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période allant de la date d'entrée en vigueur de l'Accord du libre-échange entre le Canada et les États-Unis au 31 décembre 1998 ou toute autre date plus rapprochée dont les parties auront convenu. (ALE, 1988, ch.2, art.201)
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
período de transición [correct, masculine noun]