English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
free handicap [correct]
CONT: A "handicap" is a race in which the weights which the horses are to carry are to be adjusted after the time limited for entering or naming, according to the handicapper's judgment of the merits of the horses, for the purpose of equalizing their chances of winning. A free handicap is one in which no liability for stake or forfeit is incurred until acceptance, and no entry need be made.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
handicap libre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Un handicap est libre quand aucun engagement ne doit être souscrit et qu'il suffit que les chevaux remplissent les conditions de la course pour que le handicapeur leur attribue un poids. Ni entrée ni forfait ne sont dus jusqu'à l'acceptation des poids.