English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
minor interest [correct]
CONT: Until a registrable interest has been registered, it is only a minor interest... and so liable to be void against a transferee for value.... The general rule is that a transferee of registered land for valuable consideration will take it free of any minor interest which have not been protected by an appropriate entry on the register whether or not he knows of the interest.(Holdsworth, Land Law", 1927, p. 457).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
intérêt mineur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: intérêt mineur : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: intérêt mineur : terme utilisé en Angleterre.