English (Analytical Chemistry)
strongly basic
CONT: Strongly basic anion exchangers... are sufficiently basic to allow exchange of the anions in a saline solution whilst leaving the cations intact, with production of free bases(splitting of salts).
French (Chimie analytique)
fortement basique [correct]; de forte basicité [correct]
CONT: Les échangeurs d'anions fortement basiques [...] sont suffisamment basiques pour permettre la permutation des anions d'une solution saline en laissant subsister les cations correspondants, avec production de bases libres (coupure de sels).