English (Air Pollution; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
non-sensitive area [correct]; NS [correct]
CONT: Non-sensitive areas(NS) :(a) includes all soils that are calcareous(i. e., contain free carbonates) in the surface layers(within 25 cm),(b) includes all soils that are subjected to frequent floodings. It is assumed that the renewal effects of fresh deposition would mask acid precipitation effects,(c) includes all soils with an average CEC(cation exchange capacity) greater than 15. 4 me/100 g in the top 25 cm.
French (Pollution de l'air; Études et analyses environnementales)
région non vulnérable à l'acidification [feminine noun]