English (Building Management and Maintenance; Protection of Property; Protection of Farm Animals; Animal Hygiene and Sanitation (Agric.))
house sitting [correct]; home sitting [correct]
CONT: House sitting, also known as home sitting, is an exchange of services free between individuals. House sitters are committed to monitoring the house or apartment of owners and taking care of if necessary, their animals during their absence, which can last from a few days to several months.
French (Gestion et entretien des immeubles; Sécurité des biens; Protection des animaux (Agric.); Hygiène des animaux (Agric.))
garde de maison [correct, feminine noun]; garde de maisons [correct, feminine noun]; garde de domicile [correct, feminine noun]; garde de domiciles [correct, feminine noun]; garde de logements [correct, feminine noun]; gardiennage de maisons [correct, masculine noun]; gardiennage de domiciles [correct, masculine noun]; gardiennage de logements [correct, masculine noun]; house sitting [avoid, anglicism]; housesitting [avoid, anglicism]; home-sitting [avoid, anglicism]