English (Military Exercises)
free play exercise [correct, NATO, standardized]; FPX [correct]; free-play exercise [correct, officially approved]; FPX [correct, officially approved]; FPX
DEF: An exercise to test the capabilities of forces under simulated contingency and/or wartime conditions, limited only by those artificialities or restrictions required by peacetime safety regulations.
OBS: free play exercise : term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: free-play exercise; FPX : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Exercices militaires)
exercice à libre action [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; XLA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Exercice destiné à évaluer les capacités des forces dans des situations simulées de crise et/ou de guerre, compte tenu seulement du caractère artificiel ou des restrictions imposées par les règles de sécurité du temps de paix.
OBS: exercice à libre action : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: exercice à libre action; XLA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Ejercicios militares)
ejercicio de acción libre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ejercicio que se realiza para comprobar la capacidad de las tropas bajo una emergencia simulada y/o en condiciones de tiempo de guerra, limitado solamente por su carácter de simulación o por las regulaciones de seguridad para tiempo de paz.