English (International Relations; Diplomacy; Information Sources (Journalism))
sharp power [correct]
DEF: The use of manipulative diplomatic policies by one country to influence and undermine the political system of a target country.
CONT: Sharp power can include attempts by one country to manipulate and manage information about itself in the news media and educational systems of another country, for the purpose of misleading or dividing public opinion in a target country, or for masking or diverting attention away from negative information about itself.
OBS: Neither "hard" nor "soft, "sharp power has the effect of limiting free expression and distorting the political environment.
French (Relations internationales; Diplomatie; Sources d'information (Journalisme))
pouvoir de nuisance [correct, masculine noun]; pouvoir de subversion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Recours à des politiques diplomatiques de manipulation qu'un pays utilise pour influencer le système politique d'un autre pays dans le but de lui nuire.
CONT: Le pays dispose surtout d'un «pouvoir de nuisance» qu'il utilise d'une manière largement réactive. Son équipement militaire est désuet, son économie, à genoux et son isolement diplomatique, quasi complet.