English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
free face
CONT: In arid regions bare rock slopes are prominent and characterized by an upper section free from debris and vegetation-the "free face", more or less vertical in sections.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
face libre [feminine noun]
CONT: Les versants de roche cohérente sont (...) généralement caractérisés en milieu sec, par une partie supérieure abrupte nue, sans végétation ni accumulations appréciables de débris. Elle a été désignée (...) sous le nom de "free face", en français face libre. Au désert, cette face libre est plus ou moins verticale (...)