English (Strength of Materials; Concrete Facilities and Equipment)
compaction hammer [correct]
CONT: The compaction hammer... shall have a flat, circular tamping face and a 10-lb(4536-g) sliding weight with a free fall of 18 in.(457. 2 mm).... The compaction hammer may be equipped with a finger safety guard...
French (Résistance des matériaux; Outillage et installations (Bétonnage))
marteau compacteur [masculine noun]
CONT: Béton bitumineux et sous-produits. [...] Marteaux compacteurs Marshall - ASTM-D-1559-76.
OBS: Voir la liste intitulée "Béton bitumineux et sous-produits" dans QTPA-2.