English (Acoustics (Physics); Audio Technology)
free field [correct]; free sound field; sound free field; acoustical free field; acoustic free field
DEF: An isotropic, homogeneous sound field that is free from all bounding surfaces.
CONT: In a free field, a sound wave decreases in intensity by a factor equal to the square of the distance from the source.
OBS: A nonreflecting space required for measurement of the acoustic response of microphones and loudspeakers.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Électroacoustique)
champ acoustique libre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; champ libre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Champ acoustique dans lequel l'effet des conditions aux limites est négligeable. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: champ acoustique libre : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Acústica (Física); Electroacústica)
campo acústico libre [correct, masculine noun]