English (International Relations; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
free and fair election [correct]
CONT: Free and fair elections are a fundamental element of a healthy democracy. To be truly free and fair, however, elections require not only transparent and well-managed election day polling, but also a society that encourages full citizen participation, political parties to operate freely, independent media to flourish, and which builds a judiciary system capable of exercising independent and impartial authority.
OBS: free and fair election : term usually used in the plural.
French (Relations internationales; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
élection libre et juste [correct, feminine noun]; élection libre et honnête [correct, feminine noun]; élection libre et loyale [correct, feminine noun]; élection libre et équitable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: A l'unanimité, les quinze membres du Conseil de sécurité de l'ONU ont estimé, lundi 23 juin, que la tenue d'élections libres et justes au Zimbabwe était impossible en raison du trop grand nombre de violences et d'intimidations qui ont émaillé le processus électoral.
OBS: élection libre et juste; élection libre et honnête; élection libre et loyale : terme habituellement utilisés au pluriel.