English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
para-drop [correct]; paradrop [correct]
DEF: Cargo, attached to a parachute, dropped from an aircraft in flight.
CONT: Para-cargo : Anything intentionally dropped, or intended for dropping, from any aircraft by parachute, by other retarding devices, or by free fall... When a parachute is used, also termed a paradrop.
French (Incendies de végétation; Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
ballot parachuté [masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Cargaison parachutée d'un aéronef pour approvisionner les équipes de suppression.