English (Property Law (common law); Farm Management and Policy; Agriculture - General)
customary socage [correct]
CONT: Another type of free tenure was socage, primarily customary socage, the principal service of which was usually agricultural in nature, such as performing so many days’ ploughing each year for the lord.
OBS: Socage, the great residuary tenure, was any free tenure that did not fall within the definition of knight-service, serjeanty, or frankalmoin.
OBS: Historical; no longer current in law.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Gestion et politique agricole; Agriculture - Généralités)
socage coutumier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le terme «socage coutumier» n'est plus courant en droit des biens.