English (Scientific Research Equipment; Gravity (Physics); Space Centres)
accelerated free fall machine [correct]
OBS: The Free Fall Machine(FFM) is an apparatus that provides simulated microgravity for long duration experiments. The system is based on the principle of free fall. The free fall periods in the FFM is at maximum around 900 ms and is interrupted by a acceleration of about 20 g for about 20-80 ms.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Pesanteur (Physique); Centres spatiaux)
machine à chute libre accélérée [feminine noun]