English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
free fall [correct, noun]; freefall [correct, noun]
DEF: The condition of a person during descent through the atmosphere unretarded other than by aerodynamic forces acting on the body.
OBS: free fall : Generally used in reference to the condition of a parachutist between emergence from the aircraft and the deployment of his parachute.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
chute libre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: État d'une personne qui durant une descente à travers l'atmosphère ne subit d'autre freinage que celui des forces aérodynamiques agissant sur le corps.
OBS: chute libre : Ce terme est généralement utilisé pour signifier la condition d'un parachutiste entre sa sortie de l'avion et le déploiement de son parachute.