English (Chemical Engineering; Wastewater Treatment)
hindered settling [correct]
CONT: When a discrete particle settles through a liquid in free fall, the liquid displaced by the particle moves upward through an area large enough not to interpose friction. In hindered settling, by contrast, particles are spaced so closely that the displaced liquid is confined as in a pipe and the friction rises as the velocity fields around the individual particles interfere.
CONT: Another type of clarifier is the "high rate thickener" or round clarifier. Rake arms are incorporated into the design much like a conventional thickener. This design works well with lower percent solids feed into the system, but as percent solids increase "hindered settling" is a problem often encountered with this design.
French (Génie chimique; Traitement des eaux usées)
décantation en piston [correct, feminine noun]; sédimentation freinée [correct, feminine noun]; sédimentation en piston [correct, feminine noun]; décantation freinée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour des concentrations élevées, l'abondance des flocs crée une décantation d'ensemble freinée, caractérisée par une interface nettement marquée entre la masse boueuse et le liquide surnageant : c'est la décantation en piston.
CONT: décantation freinée : La décantation freinée est caractéristique des boues activées et des suspensions chimiques floculées quand leur concentration est supérieure à 500 mg/1. Les particules adhèrent entre elles et la masse décante en piston formant une interface entre les flocs et le liquide surnageant.
CONT: [...] La décantation : Le phénomène de décantation peut se manifester différemment selon la concentration de la suspension, les caractéristiques propres des particules et les interactions possibles entre elles. [...] décantation diffuse des particules floculées : Les particules peuvent s'agglutiner (coalescence), elles floculent (forment des agrégats) et décantent avec une vitesse croissante. [...] il existe le processus de décantation freinée ou en piston pour des matières solides floculées supérieures à 500 mg/l.