English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
falling-piston-type viscosity-measuring element; falling-piston type of viscosity measuring element
DEF: The instrument consists of a smooth-walled cylinder in which is a piston. The piston is mechanically raised at a predetermined frequency and is allowed to fall freely back to its minimum position. Within the cylinder is an accurately machined orifice through which the measured material enters the cylinder when the piston is raised and is displaced by the weight of the piston on its free fall. Thus the measurement of the time required by the piston to displace the material through the orifice is directly proportional to the viscosity of the material.
CONT: The schematic view of the falling-piston type of viscosity measuring element shows the piston arrangement which is immersed in the liquid whose viscosity is to be measured. The time required for the piston to drop is a measure of the viscosity, and this measurement is electrically transmitted to an indicator, recorder, or controller where it is converted to desired viscosity units.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
viscosimètre à piston tombant [masculine noun]
DEF: Viscosimètre constitué d'un tube calibré rempli du liquide dont on veut mesurer la viscosité, dans lequel se trouve un piston. Le temps de chute du piston dans le tube calibré est directement proportionnel à la viscosité dynamique.
CONT: Le viscosimètre à piston tombant fonctionne de la même façon que le viscosimètre à bille tombante, sauf qu'il permet de mesurer la viscosité des fluides non newtoniens. Le piston est soulevé régulièrement (toutes les deux minutes en général), ce qui permet au liquide de pénétrer dans la cavité. Le piston est ensuite relâché et tombe, livré à la gravité, ce qui refoule le liquide et le fait s'échapper par le pourtour, puis par l'ouverture ménagée à cette fin. Le temps de descente est mesuré par un circuit électronique qui transmet un signal de 4 à 20 mA proportionnel au temps mesuré. Ce signal est maintenu jusqu'à la prochaine mesure.