English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
controlled gyroscope [correct]; slaved gyro [correct]
CONT: Controlled gyroscopes fall into three categories : north-seeking, directional, and gyrovertical. The north-seeking gyro is used for marine gyrocompasses... The directional gyroscope is used in aircraft and is sometimes called a self-levelling free gyroscope corrected for drift... The gyrovertical has its spin axis vertical and is used to detect and measure angles of roll and pitch.
OBS: A free gyro that is not slaved to any Earth reference (as the vertical and directional gyros and the gyrocompass are) will tend to maintain a fixed direction in inertial space, that is, with respect to fixed stars.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
gyroscope asservi [correct, masculine noun]; gyro asservi [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'horizon artificiel. Il mesure simultanément une assiette et une inclinaison. L'utilisation d'un gyroscope asservi à la verticale lui permet de mesurer les angles compris entre l'axe du gyroscope et les axes liés à l'avion.