English (Wastewater Treatment)
hindered fall
CONT: When a discrete particle settles through a liquid in free fall, the liquid displaced by the particle moves upward through an area large enough not to interpose friction. In hindered settling, by contrast, particles are spaced so closely that the displaced liquid is confined as in a pipe and the friction rises as the velocity fields around the individual particles interfere.
CONT: Another type of clarifier is the "high rate thickener" or round clarifier. Rake arms are incorporated into the design much like a conventional thickener. This design works well with lower percent solids feed into the system, but as percent solids increase "hindered settling" is a problem often encountered with this design.
OBS: As opposed to "free fall. "
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
chute gênée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette chute gênée s'observe dans la zone de stockage des boues et au voisinage immédiat du radier dans les décanteurs à surfaces de dépôts [...] (Le traitement des eaux publiques, industrielles et privées, 1978, p. 83).
OBS: [...] la décantation : Le phénomène de décantation peut se manifester différemment selon la concentration de la suspension, les caractéristiques propres des particules et les interactions possibles entre elles. On distingue deux types de matières décantables : - les particules grenues qui se sédimentent avec une vitesse de chute constante. - les particules plus ou moins floculées qui résultent d'une agglomération naturelle ou provoquée des matières colloïdales en suspension. [...] décantation diffuse des particules floculées : Les particules peuvent s'agglutiner (coalescence), elles floculent (forment des agrégats) et décantent avec une vitesse croissante. [...] il existe le processus de décantation freinée ou en piston pour des matières solides floculées supérieures à 500 mg/l.