English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
rancid milk [correct]
CONT: Free fatty acids accumulate in milk as a result of fat hydrolysis by natural milk lipases and by lipases produced by microorganisms. Fatty acids of low molecular weight cause an off-flavor in milk that is commonly called "rancid"... the growth of S. lactis, as well as acid development [is] reduced in rancid milk.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
lait rance [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Le rancissement est] la cause du défaut de goût des produits laitiers. Il suffit de très faibles quantités d'acide butyrique à l'état libre pour donner un goût caractéristique de rance. Les laits de fin de lactation sont prédisposés au rancissement.
Spanish (Productos lácteos)
leche rancia [correct, feminine noun]