English (Tort Law (common law); Penal Law)
culpability [correct]; guilt [correct]
CONT: Culpability descends from the latin concept of fault(culpa), which is still found today in the phrase mea culpa(literally "my fault"). The concept of culpability is intimately tied up with notions of agency, freedom and free will.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit pénal)
culpabilité [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Coupable. - Celui qui est en faute ou regard de la loi pénale [...]. Le mot coupable ne s'emploie pas en matière civile, même lorsque la responsabilité est fondée sur une faute.