English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
vicarious liability [correct]
DEF: Liability that imputed responsibility of one person for the acts of another; occurs "when the law holds one person responsible for the misconduct of another, although he is himself free from personal blameworthiness or fault. It is therefore an instance of strict(no fault) liability".
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
responsabilité du fait d'autrui [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Acception propre au droit des délits.
OBS: Le mot «vicariale» est un anglicisme en ce sens. Dans la langue générale, c'est un adjectif qui désigne ce qui est relatif aux vicaires.
OBS: responsabilité du fait d'autrui : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).