English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
helicon wave
DEF: Electromagnetic waves which propagate in a solid-state plasma immersed in a magnetic field, when the solid in question has only one type of free carriers.
OBS: Their frequency is inversely proportional to the square of their wavelength, so that their propagation velocity increases with their frequency.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
onde hélicon [feminine noun]