English (Aeroindustry)
parallelogram wiper arm [correct]
CONT: The windshield wiper system comprises a parallelogram-type wiper arm with a big wiperblade, providing for a free field of view for both the pilot and the co-pilot.
OBS: Pantograph ... a type of windshield wiper arm that controls a windshield wiper blade’s orientation (usually vertical) throughout the entire motion across the windshield. The mechanism is most often a parallelogram, occasionally a trapezium with two equal sides, or rarely a trapezium with no equal sides.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
bras d'essuie-glace en parallélogramme [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des essuie-glaces.
OBS: essuie-glaces (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).