English (Petroleum Technology - Instrumentation)
free swimming vehicle [correct]
CONT: One of the future needs as the search for new oil field goes into deeper water is for the development of free swimming vehicles(SVP) with robotic skills.
French (Instruments (Technologie pétrolière))
engin sous-marin autonome [masculine noun]
CONT: Un des besoins qui se fera sentir de plus en plus à mesure que l'on fera des recherches pour de nouveaux champs de pétrole à de plus grandes profondeurs, est la mise au point d'engins sous-marins autonomes avec des moyens en robotique.