English (Atmospheric Physics; The Earth (Astronomy); Space Physics)
critical level of escape [correct]; exobase [correct]; critical level [correct]; level of escape
DEF: Lowest level in the atmosphere at which the mean free path of the gas particles is long enough for them to travel appreciable distances without suffering a collision; some of the particles are then able to escape from the Earth's gravitational field if travelling at a sufficient speed.
CONT: The base of the exosphere is called the critical level of escape because, in the absence of collisions, lighter, faster-moving atoms such as hydrogen and helium may attain velocities that allow them to escape the planet’s gravitational field. Most molecules, however, have velocities considerably lower than the escape velocity, so their rate of escape to outer space is quite low.
OBS: Critical level of escape ... is also the level at which the horizontal mean free path of atmospheric particle equals the scale height of the atmosphere.
OBS: The height of the critical level, which can vary from 500 to 1000 km, is strongly dependent on the temperature of the upper thermosphere, and varies diurnally and with the level of solar activity.
OBS: This level marks the base of the exosphere.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Terre (Astronomie); Physique spatiale)
niveau critique d'échappement [correct, masculine noun]; exobase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Niveau de l'atmosphère à partir duquel le libre parcours moyen des molécules de gaz est assez grand pour leur permettre un déplacement appréciable sans collision; certaines peuvent donc s'échapper du champ gravitationnel terrestre si elles se déplacent à une vitesse suffisante.
CONT: L'exosphère est la dernière couche d'atmosphère terrestre qui se situe au-dessus de la thermosphère. Cette couche se définie comme la région de l'atmosphère où les collisions entre particules sont rares, considérées comme négligeables. Les atomes s'y comportent librement, certains s'échappent même dans l'espace. La base de l'exosphère (l'exobase) se situe entre 350 et 800 km d'altitude suivant la température à la thermopause, qui est liée à l'activité solaire. L'hélium et l'hydrogène y sont les éléments prépondérants. Elle s'étend jusqu'à la limite extrême de l'atmosphère, soit 50 000 kilomètres. On ne trouve plus là que quelques atomes d'hydrogène.
CONT: L'exobase est située à environ 500 à 600 km d'altitude.
OBS: Ce niveau est la base de l'exosphère.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Tierra (Astronomía); Física espacial)
nivel crítico de escape [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nivel más bajo de la atmósfera en el que el recorrido libre medio de las partículas gaseosas es tan grande que pueden moverse a través de distancias considerables sin chocar; entonces algunas partículas pueden escapar del campo gravitatorio terrestre si se mueven con la suficiente velocidad vertical.
OBS: Este nivel marca la base de la exosfera.