English (Rules of Court; International Public Law)
system of appeal [correct]
CONT: This document defines not only the fundamental norms of the European electoral heritage : universal, equal, free, secret and direct suffrage, as well as frequency of elections, but also framework conditions necessary for the organisation of proper elections, such as respect for human rights, particularly in the political field, organisation of elections by an impartial body and an effective system of appeal.
French (Règles de procédure; Droit international public)
système de recours [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le Conseil des élections démocratiques] développe également les conditions-cadres nécessaires à leur mise en œuvre, comme le respect des droits fondamentaux, la stabilité du droit électoral et les garanties procédurales telles que l’organisation du scrutin par un organe impartial et l’existence d’un système de recours et d’observation efficace.