English (Flight Simulators (Aeroindustry))
polarizing goggles [correct, plural]
CONT: There are several systems in use including amber screens on the windows of the cockpit in conjunction with dark indigo goggles for the student; polarizing filters on the windows and polarizing goggles for the student; blinds worn by the student limiting his field of vision to the panel and the inside of the cockpit; and Venetian-blind slats on the windows, oriented so as to cut out outside view from the student while allowing free view to the instructor.
French (Simulateurs de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
lunettes à verres polarisants [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: On utilise plusieurs dispositifs pour simuler les conditions de vol aux instruments : écrans jaunes pour les vitres du poste de pilotage et lunettes bleues (indigo foncé) pour l'élève; filtres polarisants pour les vitres et lunettes à verres polarisants pour l'élève; œillères limitant le champ de vision de l'élève au tableau de bord et à l'intérieur du poste de pilotage; persiennes sur les vitres disposées de manière que l'élève ne puisse voir à l'extérieur et que l'instructeur ait un champ de vision dégagé.