English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Helicopters (Military))
semirigid rotor [correct, officially approved]; semi-rigid rotor [correct, officially approved]; semi articulated rotor [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A rotor system in which the blades are fixed to the hub but are free to flap and feather.
OBS: semirigid rotor; semi-rigid rotor; semi articulated rotor: terms officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
rotor semi-articulé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Système rotor dont les pales sont fixées au corps de moyeu mais qui sont libres de battre et de changer de pas.
OBS: rotor semi-articulé : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Hélicoptères.