English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
roll erection system
CONT: A basic flight instrument to provide the pilot the means, by which, he can easily remain upright during instrument conditions. This flight instrument will be highly trustworthy, in that it will be absolutely tumble free due to its basic input derivatives. The instrument will be provided with two separate erection systems, whereby, the roll erection system will consist of a gimbal cage, spring tension erected and the pitch erection system will consist of a drum, the rotation of which will be properly erected by means of a gravitational weight and rotational reversing system.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
mécanisme de redressement de roulis [masculine noun]