English (Telecommunications; Water Transport)
float free device
DEF: In the maritime mobile satellite service, the part of a low power distress transmitter system that in the event of sudden foundering will automatically float free and transmit the ship station identity of the unit in distress and a position information derived and updated from the ship.(ITU-15, 1982)
French (Télécommunications; Transport par eau)
dispositif à dégagement libre [masculine noun]
OBS: Le ministère des Communications (MDC) du Canada est en train d'élaborer un règlement concernant l'emploi de radiobalises de localisation des sinistres (EPIRB) à dégagement libre qui sont compatibles avec le système COSPAS-SARSAT. (RAP-SARSAT/SOP-6e) Lexique de l'Organisation maritime internationale