English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
Marangoni convection [correct]
DEF: The primary surface tension-driven force in a float zone.
OBS: Thermal gradients along the free surface of the float zone drive the convention.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
convection de Marangoni [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Convection induite par des variations de la tension superficielle.