English (Measuring Instruments; Metrology and Units of Measure)
free floating weight signal
CONT: Free floating weight signal. In order to allow for adjustment of commodities to a desired weight before the settled weight is used for computation, the weight signal used for computing the total price must be free floating until entry for computation.
OBS: free floating weight signal : Weights and Measures Ministerial Specifications. SVM-1, Electronic Registers and Ancillary Equipment Incorporated in Metering Assemblies Specifications, 1990, p. 2.
French (Appareils de mesure; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
disponibilité du signal de pesée [feminine noun]
OBS: disponibilité du signal de pesée : Poids et Mesures, Normes ministérielles, SVM-1, Normes sur les enregistreurs électroniques et les dispositifs auxiliaires des ensembles de mesurage de liquides, 1990, page 2.