English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade)
seamless border [correct]; permeable border [correct]
DEF: A border with little or no security that goods and people can penetrate.
CONT: ... Customs agencies in Canada and the U. S. are looking to push the border back to the point of origin, avoiding surprises at the border and continuing the free flow of goods across a seamless border.
CONT: Canadians have become used to a permeable border, one easily crossed by good[s], people, and ideas.
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur)
frontière perméable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Frontière peu protégée ou sans système de sécurité qui se laisse traverser par les biens et les personnes.
CONT: L'échange d'informations sur les stocks entre pays séparés par une frontière perméable pourrait permettre de lutter contre le trafic transfrontalier d'armes volées dans les entrepôts mal gardés.
Spanish (Aduana e impuestos internos; Comercio exterior)
frontera permeable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las enfermedades infecciosas se propagan con facilidad a través de la frontera permeable, a medida que centenares de miles de personas cruzan la frontera en viajes de ida y regreso.