English (Communication and Information Management)
informal exchange [correct]
CONT: The free flow of information between the government and the public should be carried out through both formal and informal exchanges....
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information)
échange officieux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La libre circulation des renseignements entre le gouvernement et le public devrait être assurée par des échanges officiels et officieux [...]
OBS: Terme tiré du Manuel du Conseil du Trésor/Communications.