English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
mean velocity position [correct]
DEF: In flow with a free surface, the point on a vertical section at which the actual velocity is equal to the mean velocity.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
point de vitesse moyenne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Point situé entre la surface de l'eau et le lit d'un cours d'eau, où la vitesse est égale à la vitesse moyenne sur une verticale.