English (Psychology (General))
binding [correct]
DEF: An operation tending to restrict the free flow of excitations, to link ideas to one another and to constitute and maintain relatively stable forms.
OBS: Term used by Freud in a very general way and on comparatively distinct levels (as much on the biological level as on that of the psychical apparatus ....
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
liaison [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération tendant à limiter le libre écoulement des excitations, à relier les représentations entre elles, à constituer et à maintenir des formes relativement stables.
Spanish (Psicología (Generalidades))
ligazón [correct, feminine noun]