English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products)
pulp [correct]; ore pulp [correct]
DEF: In mineral processing, a mixture of finely ground ore and water, of a consistency which facilitates free settlement, easy flow and transport by pumping.
OBS: A thin solid-liquid mixture acting as a fairly stable fluid (for a short enough time to allow settling to be ignored) is a pulp. A thicker mixture, with more solids than liquid, and flowing viscously, is termed a "slurry."
PHR: Neutral pulp.
PHR: Pulp extraction; pulp discharge; pulp filter.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers)
pulpe [correct, feminine noun]; pulpe minerai-eau [correct, feminine noun]; pulpe de minerai [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans les laveries métalliques, eau contenant en suspension du minerai ou du stérile broyé.
CONT: Flottation mécanique. Ce procédé s'applique pour la séparation et la concentration des pulpes de minerais.
PHR: Pulpe neutre.
PHR: Extraction de la pulpe; filtre à pulpe.