English (Pharmacodynamics; Medication)
free radical scavenger [correct]; scavenger of free radical [correct]
CONT: (...) restoration of blood flow with thrombolytic agents is the major area investigated, but other therapies such as glutamate agonists, calcium channel antagonists and free radical scavenger are being considered.
French (Pharmacodynamie; Médicaments)
phagocyte de radical libre [masculine noun]
OBS: Phagocyte : Cellule possédant la propriété d'englober et de détruire, en les digérant, diverses particules étrangères, en particulier des micro-organismes pathogènes.