English (Scientific Instruments; Hydrology and Hydrography)
Niskin bottle [correct]
CONT: Niskin bottle... Designed for taking samples in the water column. [It is] designed for vertical sampling and facilitates a free flow of water through the bottle as it is towed.
CONT: The Niskin bottle, an ocean-water sampler, is viewed by many oceanographers as a design improvement over the Nansen bottle.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
bouteille Niskin [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La bouteille Niskin permet de récolter de l'eau à des profondeurs précises. On utilise des bouteilles brunes lors de la récolte d'échantillons [...]