English (Constitutional Law)
gap in the law [correct]
CONT: With the increasing mobility of the population and the emergence of policies favouring the free flow of goods and services throughout Canada, this gap in the law has become highly inconvenient...
French (Droit constitutionnel)
lacune de la loi
CONT: [...] le cas difficile ("hard-case" en anglais) est un litige qui, une fois déféré devant le tribunal, fait apparaître une lacune ou une obscurité dans les termes de la loi [...]
Spanish (Derecho constitucional)
laguna de la Ley [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Silencio o vacío legislativo sobre casos o problemas de hecho que no pueden ser subsumidos en una norma legal y que han de suplirse mediante la aplicación análoga de otras leyes, de los principios generales del derecho o de la equidad.