English (Space Physics)
free molecular heating [correct]
OBS: A flow wherein the mean free path of the molecules near a body is appreciably larger than the typical linear dimension of the body.
French (Physique spatiale)
réchauffement par molécules libres [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: réchauffement par molécules libres : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie de la terminologie spatiale - CUTS.