English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
molecular flow [correct]
DEF: The flow of gas through a duct under conditions such that the mean free path is greater than the largest dimension of a transverse section of the duct. The flow resistance is independent of the pressure.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
écoulement moléculaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Éléments de théorie des gaz : loi des gaz, théorie cinétique, corrections pour gaz réels; écoulement visqueux (laminaire et turbulent); écoulement moléculaire.