English (Medicine and Health)
free fluid [correct]
DEF: The fluid in the body, other than in the alimentary or urinary tracts, which is not part of tissue fluid but free in a body cavity or as a discrete mass in an organ.
French (Médecine et santé)
liquide en circulation [correct, masculine noun]