English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Respiratory System)
succussion splash [correct]; succussion sound [correct]
DEF: A sloshing sound heard by shaking an individual who has free fluid and air or gas in a whole organ or body cavity.
OBS: The patient should not have eaten or taken fluids for three hours.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Appareil respiratoire)
bruit de flot [correct, masculine noun]; bruit à la succussion [correct, masculine noun]; clapotement à la succussion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Clapotement particulier que l'on produit en imprimant des secousses à une cavité contenant un liquide et un gaz (hydropneumothorax, dilatation d'estomac).
OBS: bruit de flot; bruit à la succussion; clapotement à la succussion : termes retenus par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.