English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction; Oil Drilling)
spotting [correct]
DEF: In the context of offshore drilling technology, ... the action of placing a small quantity of some material (usually cement or drilling fluid) in the desired position inside a borehole, casing or pipe.
CONT: The technique of placing a quantity of fluid at some desired position in the hole, for example, to free stuck drill pipe, is called "spotting. "
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Forage des puits de pétrole)
spotting [masculine noun]
CONT: La technique de placement ou de mise en place d'une certaine quantité d'un fluide en quelque endroit déterminé dans le puits, par exemple pour libérer une tige de forage coincée, est dénommée «spotting».