English (Symptoms (Medicine))
fluid wave [correct, United States]; fluid thrill [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A sign of free fluid in the abdominal cavity; percussion on one side of the abdomen transmits a wave that is felt on the opposite side.
OBS: The term "fluid wave" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
signe du flot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Perception, par la main posée à plat sur un des flancs du malade, de l'onde de choc provoquée par la percussion de l'autre flanc, traduisant l'existence d'un épanchement liquidien intrapéritonéal libre.