English (Personal Care and Hygiene (General); Hygiene and Health; The Mouth)
toothpick [correct]
DEF: A very small, pointed stick for getting bits of food free from between the teeth.
CONT: Mechanical methods of plaque removal with chewing sticks and toothpicks are common to many cultures.
French (Hygiène et soins corporels (Généralités); Hygiène et santé; Cavité buccale)
cure-dent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit instrument pointu pour se curer les dents.