English (Agriculture - General; Crop Protection)
pest free area [correct]
DEF: An area in which a specific pest does not occur as demonstrated by scientific evidence and in which, where appropriate, this condition is being officially maintained.
OBS: pest free area : term and definition extracted from the Plant Health Glossary of Terms of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency.
French (Agriculture - Généralités; Protection des végétaux)
zone exempte d'organisme nuisible [correct, feminine noun]; zone exempte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone dans laquelle l’absence d’un organisme nuisible déterminé a été prouvée scientifiquement et où, au besoin, [cette condition] est maintenue par l’application de mesures officielles.
OBS: zone exempte : terme et définition extraits du Glossaire de la protection des végétaux de l'Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments.