English (Skating)
chassé [correct]; Ch [correct]
DEF: A movement in which the free foot, during the period of becoming the skating foot does not pass the original skating foot but is placed on the ice beside the skating foot with the new free foot coming off the ice beside the new skating foot.
French (Patinage)
chassé [masculine noun]
DEF: Un mouvement dans lequel le pied libre au moment de devenir le pied traceur ne dépasse pas le pied traceur initial, mais est placé sur la glace à son côté, tandis que le nouveau pied libre quitte la glace à côté ou légèrement devant le nouveau pied traceur.
OBS: Ce terme appartient au patinage artistique.