English (Skating)
arabesque [correct]
DEF: A sustained edge, not necessarily curved, with the free foot extended, forming a position of the body and free leg in line, or curved upwards.
OBS: [The arabesque position] derived from the classical ballet position.
French (Patinage)
arabesque [feminine noun]
DEF: Une carre soutenue, pas nécessairement courbée, le pied libre en extension; ainsi, la jambe libre et le corps sont en ligne droite ou forment une courbe vers le haut.
OBS: Ce terme appartient au patinage artistique.
Spanish (Patinaje)
ángel [correct, masculine noun]; arabesca [correct, feminine noun]; arabesco [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Elemento de enlace en que el patinador se desplaza hacia adelante o hacia atrás sobre una pierna, con los brazos abiertos y formando una línea recta con la pierna libre y el tronco, casi paralelos a la pista de patinaje.