English (Antique Furniture (Museums and Heritage); Symbols, Motifs and Ornaments (Arts))
bracket foot [correct]
DEF: A foot shaped like a bracket with mitered corners, often scrolled on the free sides, and found on case furniture.
French (Meubles anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Symboles, motifs et ornements (Arts))
pied socle en ressaut [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Chippendale (Thomas) (...) les pieds plutôt trapus, forment à la ceinture, un décrochement caractéristique.