English (Keyboard Instruments; Audio Technology; Acoustics (Physics))
tuning wire [correct]; reed wire [correct]; tuning spring [correct]
DEF: Component part of reed pipes with which the length of the pipe can be increased or diminished.
CONT: Hidden inside the pipe foot is a metal reed, usually made of brass. The tuning wire is springy and holds part of the reed firmly against the open side of the air channel called the shallot, leaving enough free to have the desired vibration frequency.... If the tuning wire is moved downward, the active portion of the reed is shortened and its pitch raised.
French (Instruments de musique à clavier; Électroacoustique; Acoustique (Physique))
rasette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petite tige de métal qui vient glisser sur la languette et qui permet d'accorder le tuyau. Le son est déterminé par la longueur donnée à la languette et il est amplifié par le corps du tuyau et son pavillon.