English (Labour Relations)
federation of labour [correct]; federation of labor [correct]
DEF: An allied group of unions in one or several industries, covering a geographical area, such as a district, province or country. An example of a national federation is the Canadian Labour Congress. National federations may join together to form confederations or international federations such as the International Confederation of Free Trade Unions(ICFTU).
French (Relations du travail)
fédération des travailleurs [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Regroupement de syndicats au sein d'une ou de plusieurs industries, au niveau d'un territoire géographique déterminé comme un district, une province ou un pays, par exemple, le Congrès du travail du Canada. Des fédérations nationales peuvent aussi accepter de se regrouper pour former des confédérations ou des fédérations internationales, par exemple, la Confédération internationale des syndicats libres (CISL).