English (Cytology; Biochemistry)
glucolipotoxicity [correct]
CONT: Reduction of β-cell mass and function is central to the pathogenesis of type 2 diabetes. The terms glucotoxicity, lipotoxicity, and glucolipotoxicity are used to describe potentially responsible processes. The premise is that chronically elevated glucose levels are toxic to β-cells, that elevated lipid levels in the form of circulating free fatty acids(FFA) also have toxic effects, and that the combination of the two, glucolipotoxicity, is particularly harmful.
French (Cytologie; Biochimie)
glucolipotoxicité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les termes glucotoxicité, lipotoxicité et glucolipotoxicité font aujourd'hui partie du vocabulaire diabétologique commun, et sont utilisés pour décrire des processus potentiellement responsables de la pathogenèse des diabètes (DT2 [diabète de type 2], DT1 [diabète de type 1]). Ils sous-entendent que les concentrations plasmatiques de glucose et d'acides gras libres (AGL) chroniquement élevées, sont toxiques pour les cellules bêta, et que la combinaison des deux, la glucolipotoxicité, est particulièrement nocive.