English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Textile Industries)
alginic acid [correct, see observation]
DEF: A polysaccharide composed of beta-D-mannuronic acid residues linked so that the carboxyl group of each unit is free, while the aldehyde group is shielded by a glycosidic linkage. It is a linear polymer of the mannuronic acid in the pyranose ring form.
CONT: Alginic acid. Uses: Food industry as thickener and emulsifier ...; textile sizing; coatings; waterproofing agent for concrete ...; oil well drilling mud ....
OBS: Most of the authors consider «algin» as a synonym for «alginic acid». However, we must keep in mind that alginic acid is purified algin.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Industries du textile)
acide alginique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] acide [de poids moléculaire élevé] qui est le constituant essentiel de l'algine.
CONT: L'acide alginique provient de la polycondensation de l'acide mannuronique et a une masse moléculaire de 240 000 environ. L'acide et son sel de sodium ont de nombreux usages dans l'emballage, la papeterie, la peinture et les industries alimentaires et textiles.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Industrias textiles)
ácido algínico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Polisacárido de algas marinas. Sus sales forman disoluciones coloidales utilizadas como espesantes, estabilizantes y emulsificantes.