English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Animal Feed (Agric.))
potato pulp [correct]
CONT: Potato pulp, one of the agricultural waste products obtained in high quantities during starch production, contains starch, cellulose, hemicelluloses, pectin, proteins, free amino acids and salts. It exhibits physical and physicochemical properties of a typical colloid. It is mainly used, in a dried and pelleted form, as cattle feed.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
pulpe de pommes de terre [correct, feminine noun]; pulpe de pomme de terre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pulpe obtenue après extraction d'une grande partie de l'amidon et des protéines et se présentant sous forme de purée crue.