English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
anhydrous ammonium dodecanoate [correct]; anhydrous ammonium laurate [avoid, obsolete]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a tan, wax-like material, free from ammonia odor, used in the production of oil-in-water emulsions with high oil content, and cosmetics.
OBS: Chemical formula: C11H23COONH4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
dodécanoate d'ammonium anhydre [correct, masculine noun]; laurate d'ammonium anhydre [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Produit à consistance de cire jaune clair utilisé dans l'industrie des cosmétiques et comme émulsionnant pour les émulsions d'huiles dans l'eau.
OBS: Formule chimique : C11H23COONH4