English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
anthracene-9,10-dione [correct, see observation]; 9,10-anthraquinone [correct]; anthraquinone [correct]
DEF: The most important quinone derivate from anthracene and the parent substance of a large class of dyes and pigments.
CONT: Of the more than 170 known anthraquinones, which occur either in the free form or as glycosides, more than half are found in lower fungi, particularly in the Penicillium and Aspergillus species, and in lichens. The others are found in higher plants, and in isolated instances, in insects.
OBS: anthracene-9,10-dione: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H4(CO)2C6H4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Teintures et pigments (Industries))
anthracène-9,10-dione [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; anthraquinone [correct, feminine noun]; purgatif anthraquinonique [avoid, masculine noun]; dioxo-9,10 anthracène [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Produit de l'oxydation de l'anthracène employé dans la fabrication de colorants.
CONT: [Les] anthraquinones [sont des] substances qui accélèrent le transit intestinal [...] Elles sont extraites de plantes (aloès, séné, bourdaine, cascara, rhubarbe). Leur action drastique au niveau de la cellule intestinale expose au risque de la «maladie des laxatifs».
OBS: L'anthraquinone se prépare maintenant plutôt par condensation de l'anhydride phtalique avec le benzène que par oxydation de l'anthracène.
OBS: anthracène-9,10-dione : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H4(CO)2C6H4
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias))
antraquinona [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Agujas amarillas solubles en alcohol, éter y acetona, pero insolubles en agua. Combustible. Poco tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: C6 H4 (CO)2 C6 H4