English (Landscape Architecture; Fences and Enclosures)
freestanding wall [correct]; free standing wall [correct]; free-standing wall [correct]
CONT: Walls may be part of a building or free standing. A free standing wall is one which does not form part of any other structural feature and includes walls such as garden walls, walls adjacent to parking or clothes drying areas and a wall created for privacy purposes. A wall within a building does not have to be vertical, however, a freestanding wall is assumed to be vertical. The vertical plane related to a freestanding wall is taken from its base.
French (Architecture paysagère; Enceintes et clôtures)
mur isolé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Et même au niveau des différents bureaux de vote, il n'y avait aucune affiche de listes électorales. Seul un tract collé sur mur isolé du grand marché de Badjindé annonçait : «Que personne ne vote demain». Tout cela n'était cependant que pure apparence.
CONT: À l'extérieur des vitrines, sur un mur isolé, une importante terre cuite émaillée représentant une Vierge de Pitié entre saint Jean et un moine fut réalisée dans l'atelier des Buglioni à Florence, contemporain de celui des Della Robbia.