English (Pools; Equipment and Facilities (Recreation); Swimming)
in-ground swimming pool [correct]; inground pool [correct]; inground swimming pool [correct]; sunken swimming pool [correct]; in-ground pool [correct]; sunken pool [correct]
CONT: Traditional inground pools usually have reinforced walls with vinyl-liners. Rectangular pools are most common, but an interesting variety of L-shaped, free form, and other shapes are also available.
CONT: An in-ground swimming pool may seem like a solid, unmovable structure, but it is actually sort of like a boat -- it can float in the surrounding ground water. When the pool is empty, the ground water pressure can actually push the structure up out of the ground. This is one of the reasons why pools are filled with water year-round -- there needs to be roughly equal pressure on each side of the pool.
French (Piscines; Installations et équipement (Loisirs); Natation)
piscine creusée [correct, feminine noun]; piscine enterrée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Toute personne désirant construire ou installer une piscine creusée sur le territoire de la Ville de Montréal doit au préalable faire une demande de permis à la Direction de l'aménagement urbain et des services aux entreprises de son arrondissement. [...] Évitez d'installer la piscine creusée trop près des fondations d'un bâtiment. Le gel hivernal pourrait s'infiltrer sous les fondations et engendrer d'importants dommages au bâtiments.