English (Optical Telecommunications)
free-space optics [correct]; FSO [correct]; free space optics [correct]; FSO [correct]; FSO; free-space photonics [correct]; FSP [correct]; FSP; optical wireless [correct]; wireless optics
DEF: A technology that uses light propagating in free space to transmit data between two points.
CONT: Free-Space Optics (also known as FSO, Wireless Optics or Optical Wireless) is an optical data, voice and video transmission system. Like fiber optic cable, wireless optics communication systems use laser light to transmit a digital signal between two transceivers. However, unlike fiber, the laser like is transtmited through the air (free-space) instead of through a glass strand. In order for the digital signal to be transmitted and received, there must be clear line of site between each wireless optics unit. In other words, there should be no obstructions such as trees or buildings between the transceiver units.
CONT: The technology is useful where the physical connection of the transmit and receive locations is difficult, for example in cities where the laying of fibre optic cables is expensive. Free Space Optics is also used to communicate between space-craft, since outside of the atmosphere there is little to distort the signal. The optical links usually use infrared laser light, although low-data-rate communication over short distances is possible using LEDs [Light Emitting Diode]. IrDA [Infrared Data Association] is a very simple form of free-space optical communications. Distances up to the order of 10 km are possible, but the distance and data rate of connection is highly dependent on atmospheric conditions.
OBS: In Information Technology and Communications, IrDA refers to Infrared Data Association, a standard for communication between devices (such as computers, PDAs and mobile phones) over short distances using infrared signals.
French (Télécommunications optiques)
optique sans fil [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'optique sans fil et la radio sont deux technologies foncièrement différentes qui ont longtemps été considérées comme concurrentes. [...] Avec l'optique sans fil, on obtient de très hauts débits garantis jusqu'à 10 Gb [gigabits] se propageant sur de courtes ou de moyennes distances (entre 100 m et 2 km), en «full duplex».