English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry)
free ammonia gas [correct]
CONT: Ammonia solutions are water solutions of ammonia gas. They also include those fertilizer solutions consisting of water solutions of ammonium salts such as ammonium nitrate, which are artificially charged with free ammonia gas.
CONT: One aspect of the unique chemistry of urea places some restrictions on its use as a banded source of nitrogen for potatoes. During the biological conversion of urea-nitrogen to ammonium-nitrogen, free ammonia gas can be evolved in significant quantities near the fertilizer band for short periods of time. Because this also occurs near the seed-piece, this free ammonia gas can cause damage to emerging potato sprouts or root systems.
CONT: Ammonia in water exists in two forms : ammonium ion and free ammonia gas. Above a pH of 10. 7 all ammonia exists as gas.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie)
gaz ammoniac libre [correct, masculine noun]; ammoniac libre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Y a-t-il possibilité d'accumulation du gaz ammoniac dans l'organisme? [...] L'ammoniac peut être excrété dans l'urine, principalement sous forme d'urée et de sels d'ammonium et, à un degré moindre, sous forme d'ammoniac libre.
CONT: [...] l'hydrolyse de l'urée peut s'arrêter ou ralentir lorsque la quantité d'ammoniac libre (non encore fixée) à l'intérieur de la masse traitée est importante.
CONT: Les doses minimum ne s'appliquent que s'il n'y a pas d'autre source d'azote. Les maxima pour ammonium et urée ne sont pas indépendants puisque l'urée s'hydrolyse en ammonium : c'est l'ammonium total potentiel qui compte, ou plus précisément l'ammoniac libre. Il y a équilibre entre ammoniaque (NH4OH) et ammoniac (NH3) dans l'eau, l'ammoniaque se dissociant elle-même en ions ammonium (NH4) et hydroxyle (OH) : cet équilibre dépend du pH et de la température. L'odeur d'ammoniac est perceptible dès 20 ppm d'ammonium à pH 10 et 20 °C. Plus le pH est haut, plus il y aura d'ammoniac libre [...]