English (Foundry Practice)
kish [correct]
DEF: Free graphite that forms in molten hypereutectic cast iron as it cools.
OBS: In castings, the kish may segregate toward the cope surface, where it lodges at or immediately beneath the casting surface.
French (Fonderie)
écume de fonte [feminine noun]; graphite primaire [masculine noun]