English (Morphology and General Physiology; Zoology; Marine Biology)
free-swimming larva [correct]; free swimming larva [correct]; swimming larva [correct]
DEF: [An immature form] of an aquatic animal that is not attached and is able to swim about [in the water column].
OBS: free-swimming larvae; free swimming larvae; swimming larvae : plural forms.
OBS: free-swimming larva; free swimming larva; swimming larva: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Zoologie; Biologie marine)
larve nageuse [correct, feminine noun]; larve nageante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Forme immature] d'un animal aquatique, capable de nager [librement dans la colonne d'eau].
OBS: larve nageante; larve nageuse : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.