English (Telephone Services; Telecommunications Transmission)
internal blocking [correct]; internal congestion [correct]
DEF: A condition, in a link system, where existing free outlets cannot be reached because the relevant links are occupied.
OBS: The theory of designing a network to minimize the size and number of switches while keeping the probability of internal blocking below a minimum is a vast subject, and is part of what is called a "traffic theory". (HIPRO, 79: 13)
French (Services téléphoniques; Transmission (Télécommunications))
blocage interne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: État d'un système à sélection conjuguée, tel que les sorties libres existantes ne peuvent pas être atteintes, en raison de l'occupation des mailles correspondantes.
OBS: En cas de blocage interne, on peut effectuer un et un seul recommencement de sélection en changeant de ligne dans le groupement. (NEF 2, 77: 2, 2.2: 3)
Spanish (Servicios telefónicos; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
congestión interna [correct, feminine noun]; bloqueo interno [correct, masculine noun]; congestionamiento interno [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Condición, en un sistema de mallas, en el que no se pueden alcanzar las salidas libres existentes porque los enlaces aplicables están ocupados.