English (Military Tactics; Land Forces)
clearance patrol [correct, officially approved]; clearing patrol [correct]; clr ptl [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In land operations, a patrol dispatched from a position to ensure the perimeter is free of enemy and to assess the condition of obstacles and other defensive means.
OBS: A clearance patrol remains under the direct observation and direct fire support of the defensive or static position.
OBS: clearance patrol; clr ptl: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Tactique militaire; Forces terrestres)
patrouille de dégagement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ptl dég [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; patrouille de nettoyage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans les opérations terrestres, patrouille dépêchée pour s'assurer qu'aucun ennemi ne se trouve à l'intérieur du périmètre d'une position et pour évaluer la condition des obstacles et des autres moyens défensifs.
OBS: Une patrouille de dégagement reste sous l'observation directe et l'appui-feu direct de la position défensive ou statique.
OBS: patrouille de dégagement; ptl dég : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.