English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
conditional gift [correct]
OBS: Conditional gift. Where a testator gave a house(and other assets) to his daughter on condition that she will always provide a home for my(other) daughter at the above address; it was held that these words were merely precatory, but that, even if regarded as a condition subsequent, they were void for uncertainty, and the beneficiary took the gift free from any condition.(Tristam and Coote, 26th, 1978, p. 16)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
donation conditionnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; don conditionnel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; legs conditionnel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: donation conditionnelle; don conditionnel; legs conditionnel : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: Le terme «conditional gift» s'applique tant à une donation entre vifs qu'à une donation testamentaire.