English (Foreign Trade; Customs and Excise)
drawback program [correct]; drawback programme [correct]
DEF: A program in which customs duties are refunded on imported goods when these goods have been exported. These goods may be exported in the same condition as they were at the time of import, or further manufactured before exporting them, without affecting the amount of the refund. NAFTA [North American Free Trade Agreement] regulates the amount of relief where goods are exported to [companies in] NAFTA participating countries.
CONT: The detail expected in your application will vary depending on the size and complexity of your drawback program (for example, if the dollar amount is great and/or there are several kinds of drawback involved, with differing inventory, manufacturing, or shipping methods, greater detail will be required). Though information requested might appear to be repetitive or may not apply to your drawback program, it is nonetheless relevant and necessary for some types of drawback or industries. If an item does not apply to your drawback program, indicate that it is not applicable.
French (Commerce extérieur; Douanes et accise)
programme de drawback [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programme permettant de rembourser les droits de douane payés sur des marchandises importées, qui ont été ensuite exportées. Ces marchandises peuvent être exportées dans la même condition qu'au moment de leur importation, ou améliorées avant leur exportation, sans que le montant du remboursement soit affecté. L'ALENA [Accord de libre-échange nord-américain] prévoit le montant de l'exonération dans les cas d'exportation vers les pays signataires.
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Aduana e impuestos internos)
sistema de reintegro de derechos de aduana [correct, masculine noun]; sistema de devolución de aranceles aduaneros [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema comercial que busca eliminar [total o parcialmente] los impuestos indirectos a las exportaciones, con el propósito de colocarlas en condiciones competitivas.