English (Ecosystems; Silviculture)
suppressed [correct]; overtopped [correct]; subordinate [correct, United States]; oppressed; dominated
DEF: One of the four main crown classes [of trees] recognized on a basis of relative status and condition in the crop, more particularly for establishing thinning grades for pure regular crops; the trees have their crowns in the lower layers of the canopy, the leading shoots are not free, and the trees are growing very slowly.
French (Écosystèmes; Sylviculture)
dominé [correct, adjective]; surcimé [correct, adjective]; opprimé [correct, adjective, Canada]
DEF: Se dit d'un arbre dont la cime se situe dans la partie la plus basse du couvert d'un groupe équienne d'arbres et qui ne reçoit aucun éclairage direct, ni par en haut ni par les côtés.
Spanish (Ecosistemas; Silvicultura)
dominado [correct]
DEF: [Dícese del] árbol cuya copa queda debajo de la de sus vecinos.