English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Biotechnology)
facultative [correct]
DEF: Having the ability to live under different conditions; for example, with or without free oxygen.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biotechnologie)
facultatif [correct]
DEF: Se dit des micro-organismes qui peuvent vivre indifféremment en milieu aérobie ou en milieu anaérobie.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Biotecnología)
facultativo [correct]
DEF: Capaz de actuar o de existir en medio aerobio y en medio anaerobio.