English (Transportation Insurance; Law of the Sea; Foreign Trade)
free of particular average [correct, standardized]; F.P.A. [correct]; FPA [correct]
DEF: A marine insurance clause providing that partial loss or damage is not insured under American conditions (F.P.A.A.C.). Partial loss is not insured unless caused by the vessel being sunk, stranded, burned, on fire, or in collision. English conditions (F.P.A.E.C.). Partial loss not insured unless a result of the vessel sunk, stranded, burned, on fire, or in collision.
CONT: Free of particular average. Underwriters are not liable for partial loss, other than general average loss. Usually understood to mean the same as Institute F. P. A. Conditions.
OBS: free of particular average: Term standardized by CGSB.
French (Assurance transport; Droit de la mer; Commerce extérieur)
franc d'avaries particulières [correct, masculine noun]; FAP [correct]; clause FAP [feminine noun]
DEF: Clause [...] qui limite les indemnités dues par les assureurs seulement aux dommages ou pertes partielles des marchandises consécutivement à des abordages, incendies, échouements ou autres circonstances [...] énumérées dans les polices, à moins [...] qu'il y ait perte totale.
OBS: L'expression «franc d'avaries» constitue une locution adverbiale; l'adjectif «franc» y est donc invariable.
OBS: «Avaries particulières» est inusité au singulier.
Spanish (Seguro de transporte; Derecho del mar; Comercio exterior)
libre de avería particular [correct]; franco de avería particular [correct]
DEF: La cobertura del seguro abarca la pérdida total y no los daños parciales. Este seguro no cubre más que los riesgos de avería común.