English (Ground Equipment (Airports))
arresting net [correct]
CONT: The information "RUNWAY FREE" will be transmitted to departing and arriving aircraft when the following conditions are fulfilled :... arresting nets, where installed, shall be in their correct positions.
French (Matériel de piste (Aéroports))
filet d'arrêt [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce câble d'arrêt et la crosse d'arrêt se substituent sur le F/A-18 aufilet d'arrêt utilisés jusqu'ici pour stopper l'avion au besoin.
Spanish (Equipo terrestre (Aeropuertos))
red de parada [correct, feminine noun]