English (Characteristics of Coal)
dilatation index [correct]
CONT: The new dilatation index is called the rapid coal dilatation. It can be measured in 4 minutes under R the conditions of the free dilatation and the rapid heating, as shown in Fig. 5=As this new index is expressed in a true density base, shown in Eq.(I), there is no need for special preparations of the coal sample.
French (Caractéristiques des charbons)
indice de dilatation [proposal, masculine noun]