English (Heritage)
military homestead [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: homestead ; In the West (of Canada), a parcel of public land, usually consisting of 160 acres (a quarter section, equal to about 65 hectares), granted to a settler under certain conditions by the federal government.
OBS: (From) an act of Parliament passed in 1872, in full called the Free Land Homestead Act, governing the conditions under which the government land was to be settled, especially in the Canadian West.
French (Patrimoine)
homestead concédé à un militaire [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]; homestead concédé à des militaires [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: homestead : Concession de 160 acres faite par l'État (le Canada) à un colon, (habituellement dans l'Ouest), sous certaines conditions.
OBS: Un homestead était habituellement concédé à une personne.
OBS: Ailleurs au Canada, on aurait parlé de "concession" ou de "lot de colonisation".