English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
free learning [correct]
CONT: ... a taxonomy of unfamiliar objects... under "free learning" conditions.
OBS: Learning a series of words, syllables, or other material without regard to order. Subjects may recall the material in any order it occurs to them.
OBS: Note: Term defined in a specialized glossary of psychometrics.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
apprentissage libre [masculine noun]