English (Plasma Physics)
afterglow [correct, standardized]; after-glow; afterdischarge
DEF: The radiation emitted by a plasma after the power which maintains it is cut off. When the plasma has become sufficiently cool, the free electrons recombine with the ions, resulting in the emission of recombination radiation. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: Sometimes used to denote the momentary persistence of a plasma after interruption of the discharge.
OBS: afterglow: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique des plasmas)
postluminescence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; postdécharge [feminine noun]; post-luminescence [feminine noun]
DEF: Rayonnement émis par un plasma après interruption de son alimentation énergétique. Lorsque le plasma est devenu suffisamment froid, les électrons libres se recombinent avec les ions, ce qui provoque l'émission du rayonnement de recombinaison. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: postluminescence : terme utilisé pour désigner la persistance momentanée d'un plasma après interruption de la décharge.
OBS: postluminescence : terme normalisé par l'ISO.