English (Morphology and General Physiology; Jaw, Gums and Parodontium)
gingival sulcus [correct, noun]; gingival groove [correct, noun]
CONT: The gingival sulcus, a V-shaped crevice that surrounds each tooth, is bounded by the surface of the tooth on one side and the epithelium lining the free margin of the gingiva on the other.
OBS: gingival sulcus; sulcus gingivalis: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Maxillaires, gencives et parodonte)
sillon gingival [correct, masculine noun]; sulcus gingival [correct, masculine noun]; sillon gingivodentaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sillon peu profond entre le bord gingival et la dent.
OBS: Son approfondissement conduit à la formation de poches.
OBS: sillon gingival : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: sulcus gingivalis : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.