English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
holding of gold [correct]
OBS: Private individuals and corporations, in France and other Continental countries where legal taboos on the holding of gold were not operative, felt free to hoard gold and did so increasingly.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
détention de l'or