English (Records Management (Management); Federal Administration; Law of Evidence)
Cabinet confidentiality [correct, noun]; Cabinet secrecy [correct, noun]
CONT: The Supreme Court of Canada has recognized that Cabinet confidentiality is essential to good government.... the Court explained the reasons for this :"The process of democratic governance works best when Cabinet members charged with government policy and decision-making are free to express themselves around the Cabinet table unreservedly. "
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion); Administration fédérale; Droit de la preuve)
confidentialité des délibérations du Cabinet [correct, feminine noun]; caractère confidentiel des délibérations du Cabinet [correct, masculine noun]; confidentialité du Cabinet [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Cour suprême du Canada a reconnu que la confidentialité des délibérations du Cabinet est essentielle au bon gouvernement. [...] la Cour a expliqué les raisons ainsi : «Le processus de gouvernement démocratique atteint son efficacité maximum lorsque les membres du Cabinet à qui incombe le choix des politiques et des décisions gouvernementales peuvent s'exprimer sans réserve au sein du Cabinet».