English (Slaughterhouses)
carcass conformation [correct]
CONT: The blackface are unequaled among hill sheep in earliness of maturity, good carcass conformation and yield, and also with yield of wool. The blackface lamb is perhaps the finest quality in the world, giving a carcass free from superfluous fat and waste, and is known the world over for its distinct flavor.
CONT: Visual muscular scores on the live animal are good indicaters of carcass conformation. Muscular scores showed almost as good a relationship with carcass meat percent as did conformation score.
French (Abattoirs)
conformation de la carcasse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il faut savoir que l'éleveur est rémunéré en fonction de la conformation et de l'état d'engraissement de la carcasse. [...] Conformation de la carcasse [...] E : Excellente - le développement musculaire est exceptionnel et les profils sont convexes. U : Très bonne - le développement musculaire est fort. R : Bonne - le développement musculaire est bon. O : Assez bonne [...] P : Médiocre [...]
OBS: conformation de la carcasse : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.