English (Flowers and Ornamentals (Horticulture); Culture of Fruit Trees; Botany)
natal plum [correct]; amatungulu [correct]
DEF: A south African shrub used as a hedge or free standing shrub because of its interestingly formed branches and shiny deep-green leaves, offset by white and pink flowers. The planet bears a 2" egg-shaped red fruit that exudes white astringent latex unless fully ripe. The fruit can be eaten out-of-hand but does make good cranberry-like preserves.
French (Floriculture; Arboriculture fruitière; Botanique)
carisse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Arbuste ornemental à fruits comestibles.
Spanish (Floricultura; Fruticultura; Botánica)
cereza de natal [correct, feminine noun]