English (Types of Paper)
carbonizing paper [correct]; carbonizing base paper [correct, standardized]
DEF: Light-weight paper with a good strength particularly with regard to perforation, of even thickness, very flat, suitable for the application of a pigmented coating, and free from imperfections that would permit the coating to penetrate through the paper. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: carbonizing base paper: term standardized by ISO.
French (Sortes de papier)
papier support pour carbone [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Papier mince de bonne résistance, en particulier à la perforation, d'épaisseur régulière, très plat, apte à recevoir une couche pigmentée, et exempt de défauts susceptibles de permettre la pénétration de la couche pigmentée dans le papier. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: papier support pour carbone : terme normalisé par l'ISO.