English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
unconfined water [correct]; unconfined groundwater [correct]; unconfined ground water [correct]; nonartesian ground water [correct]; free ground water [correct]; free groundwater [correct]
DEF: Ground water that has a free water table, i. e. water not confined under pressure beneath relatively impermeable rocks.
DEF: Ground water vertically in direct contact with atmosphere ...
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
nappe libre [correct, feminine noun]; nappe phréatique [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Nappe à surface libre, comprise dans un aquifère comprenant une zone non saturée surmontant la zone saturée caractérisant la nappe.
OBS: L'usage du synonyme nappe phréatique, terme imprécis est à éviter.
OBS: nappe libre : Terme officiel de l'hydraulique agricole du CEMAGREF.
OBS: nappe libre : S'oppose à «nappe captive».
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Drenaje y riego (Agricultura))
agua subterránea libre [feminine noun]; agua subterránea no confinada [feminine noun]
DEF: Agua subterránea que se presenta en la zona de saturación y que tiene una superficie libre.