English (Excavation (Construction); Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
loss of ground [correct]
CONT: "Loss of ground" through split sheets when the outside free water level is above excavation level up to a point may accentuate the arching process...
French (Fouilles (Construction); Mécanique des sols)
perte de terrain [feminine noun]
CONT: Des «pertes de terrain» à travers les fentes du blindage, lorsque le niveau de la nappe phréatique est au-dessus du niveau de l'excavation, peuvent jusqu'à un certain point, accentuer le processus d'effet de voûte (...)