English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
confined groundwater [correct]
DEF: Groundwater confined by overlying and underlying rocks or other material of low permeability and lacking free hydraulic connection with overlying groundwater except at the intake.
OBS: Confined groundwater moves under a hydraulic gradient due to difference in head between intake and discharge areas of the confined water body.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
nappe captive [correct, feminine noun]; nappe en charge [feminine noun]
DEF: Nappe souterraine limitée au-dessus par une formation imperméable.
DEF: [...] nappe aquifère intercalée entre deux couches imperméables, dans laquelle, en profondeur, l'eau est sous pression.
OBS: S'oppose à «nappe libre».
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geología)
manto cautivo [masculine noun]; manto confinado [masculine noun]