English (Human Diseases)
anaerobic infection [correct]
CONT: Anaerobic organisms require an oxygen free environment to grow normally. Strict anaerobes are actually inhibited from growing in the presence of oxygen. Anaerobes represent 5-10% of all clinical infections. Areas of the body with normal amounts of anaerobic flora are the regions most susceptible to anaerobic infection. Anaerobic infections usually have the following characteristics : foul smelling discharge, proximity to mucosal membrane, necrotic tissue, gas formation in tissues or discharge infection following a bite.
French (Maladies humaines)
infection à germes anaérobies [correct, feminine noun]; infection par les anaérobies [correct, feminine noun]; infection anaérobie [correct, feminine noun]; infection anaérobique [correct, feminine noun]; infection due à des anaérobies [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Infection due à des germes ne pouvant se développer sur un milieu contenant plus de 20 % d'oxygène.