English (Chemistry; Metal Processing)
crystal growth [correct]
DEF: The growth of a crystal, which involves diffusion of the molecules of the crystallizing substance to the surface of the crystal, diffusion of these molecules over the crystal surface to special sites on the surface, incorporation of molecules into the surface at these sites, and diffusion of heat away from the surface.
CONT: Crystallization may be considered to consist of two steps : nucleus formation and crystal growth. If the solution is free of any solid particles nucleus formation must occur before crystal growth can begin.
French (Chimie; Transformation des métaux)
croissance cristalline [correct, feminine noun]; développement des cristaux [masculine noun]; croissance des cristaux [feminine noun]; nourrissement des cristaux [masculine noun]
DEF: Développement cristallin par agrégation continue d'atomes à un germe.