English (Mineralogy)
nucleation [correct]; nucleus formation [correct]; crystal seeding
DEF: Formation of an embryonic crystallite from a melt which is followed by the growth of a nucleus to crystal dimensions.
CONT: Crystallization may be considered to consist of two steps : nucleus formation and crystal growth. If the solution is free of any solid particles nucleus formation must occur before crystal growth can begin.
French (Minéralogie)
nucléation [correct, feminine noun]; germination [correct, feminine noun]; formation de germes cristallins [feminine noun]
DEF: Première phase de la recristallisation à partir d'un germe apparu au sein des porphyroclastes.
CONT: La cristallisation est produite à partir d'un produit surfondu [...] par deux processus, en général, simultanés : la nucléation ou germination et la croissance, nourrissement ou développement des germes en cristaux.