English (Personal Esthetics)
wax strip [correct]
CONT: Smooth one of the wax strips onto the skin in the direction of hair growth, ensuring that the skin is dry and free from irritation. Smooth it gently downwards to make sure it is properly stuck down. Do not allow the wax strip to remain on the skin for more than a few seconds. Holding the skin taut with one hand, rapidly remove the wax strip in one single action, pulling against the direction of hair growth. Always pull strip as parallel and as close to the skin as possible.
French (Esthétique et soins corporels)
bande de cire [correct, feminine noun]; bandelette de cire [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour le visage et les zones sensibles, les fines bandelettes de cire toutes prêtes sont vraiment épatantes. On trouve même des tailles adaptées aux zones délicates et difficiles d'accès (visage, aisselles ou maillot).
OBS: bandelette de cire : petite bande de cire utilisée pour le visage, par exemple.