English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
autoerection [correct]
DEF: The process by which gimbal axis friction causes the spin axis of a free gyro to tend to align with the axis about which the case is rotated. The resulting drift is a function of the angular displacement between the spin axis and the rotation axis.
OBS: Honeywell Displacement Gyroscope. Model 0048B5, Series 19. Synchro outputs, and has onboard auto erection circuits to level gyro in normal flight conditions.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
auto-érection [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'horizon gyroscopique, ou horizon artificiel [...] est essentiellement un gyroscope à deux axes de cardan [...] La verticalité de l'axe de la toupie [delta] est approximativement assurée par un érecteur (mécanique, électro-mécanique, pneumatique) produisant une raideur en quadrature de signe convenable.