English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
spherical body gyro; spherical ball gyro
OBS: The term gyroscope is commonly applied to spherical, wheel-shaped, or disk-shaped bodies that are universally mounted to be free to rotate in any direction; they are used to demonstrate these properties or to indicate movements in space.
OBS: A gyroscope made of a spherical ball floated in a hemispherical bowl using compressed air as the support mechanism was described ... in the American Journal of Physics.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
gyroscope à toupie sphérique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les gyroscopes libres (ou 2 axes), [delta] peut se déplacer, par rapport au boîtier, dans un angle solide entourant un axe Z lié au boîtier, appelé axe de zéro; dans certains cas, cet angle solide couvre tout l'espace, par exemple dans le gyroscope à toupie sphérique portée par champ électrique.