English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
spherical body [correct]; spherical ball [correct]
CONT: The term gyroscope is commonly applied to spherical, wheel-shaped, or disk-shaped bodies that are universally mounted to be free to rotate in any direction; they are used to demonstrate these properties or to indicate movements in space.
CONT: A gyroscope made of a spherical ball floated in a hemispherical bowl using compressed air as the support mechanism was described ... in the American Journal of Physics.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
toupie sphérique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans les gyroscopes libres (ou 2 axes), [delta] peut se déplacer, par rapport au boîtier, dans un angle solide entourant un axe Z lié au boîtier, appelé axe de zéro; dans certains cas, cet angle solide couvre tout l'espace, par exemple dans le gyroscope à toupie sphérique portée par champ électrique.
OBS: Nous appelons «toupie» (gyro wheel, gyro rotor) un corps de révolution autour d'un axe [delta] susceptible d'être lancé en rotation rapide autour de cet axe.