English (Racquet Sports)
racket hand [correct]; racquet hand [correct]
OBS: Compare with "non-hitting arm" or "tossing arm". Sometimes the term "hand", as in "hitting hand" or "racquet hand" is used synonymously with arm.
CONT: Just before the point of impact [smash] your stance should be as for the serve; the free hand pointing upward to the ball and the racket hand poised.
OBS: racket hand: also used in table tennis.
French (Sports de raquette)
main porteuse [correct, feminine noun]; main de la raquette [feminine noun]
DEF: Main, habituellement la plus habile, qui tient la raquette. Correspond au bras porteur [de la balle de tennis].
OBS: main de la raquette : terme de tennis de table.