English (Milking Equipment (Agriculture))
water heater [correct]
CONT: For nearly all milking machine cleaning methods an adequate supply of hot water is necessary. Water heaters vary from simple free standing insulated or uninsulated tanks filled with a hose and manual control to insulated tanks automatically filled and heated at predetermined times. The water capacity required is dependant on the washing system used(hand or in-place cleaning) and the number of units to be washed.
French (Traite mécanique (Agriculture))
chauffe-eau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Canalisation de lavage. Canalisation qui [...] transporte les solutions de nettoyage et de désinfection d'un bac ou d'un chauffe-eau vers les faisceaux de nettoyage, le lactoduc de traite ou la canalisation à vide de traite.