English (Racquet Sports)
free hand [correct]; non-hitting hand [correct]; tossing hand [see observation]
OBS: In reference to a serve, the term "tossing hand/arm" can also be used.
CONT: Just before the point of impact [smash] your stance should be as for the serve; the free hand pointing upward to the ball and the racket hand poised.
OBS: free hand : term aslo used in table tennis.
French (Sports de raquette)
main libre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Main qui ne porte pas la raquette.
OBS: Par rapport à la «main porteuse» ou «bras porteur».
OBS: main libre : terme employé aussi au tennis de table.