English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Collaboration with WIPO)
grapple fixture [correct, noun]
CONT: If the [International] Space Station arm needs to "walk" or move further along the Station, it uses a flipping motion. The free hand clamps down on a grapple fixture, and the other hand frees itself and flips over the clamped hand to another grapple fixture.
OBS: grapple fixture: designation validated by a Canadian subject-matter expert from Polytechnique Montréal.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
dispositif d'ancrage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: dispositif d'ancrage : désignation validée par un spécialiste canadien de Polytechnique Montréal.
Spanish (Equipo de exploración espacial; Colaboración con la OMPI)
accesorio de agarre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En la primera fase, el brazo manipulador se mueve desde una posición inicial hasta interceptar el accesorio de agarre incorporado en el satélite cliente –denominado "grapple fixture" en inglés– en un punto de encuentro con velocidad relativa nula. En la segunda fase, el manipulador espacial tiene que llevar el satélite cliente a reposo de tal modo que la interacción de fuerza/par permanezca por debajo de un valor seguro.