English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Economic Planning)
adjustment cost [correct]
CONT: Adjustment Costs. ... the costs to an individual, household, firm or government of adapting itself to changes in the underlying conditions of demand or supply tending to a new equilibrium.
CONT: ... it may be desirable to make some adjustments for such other considerations as free government services, on the one hand, and increased transport and adjustment costs for the worker, on the other.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Planification économique)
coût d'ajustement [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le nombre des étapes de la chaîne de vacances et les coûts d'ajustement correspondants (la production sacrifiée plus que le coût de la formation) augmenteront à mesure que s'accroîtra la proportion des ouvriers qualifiés requis.