English (Biochemistry; Food Additives)
lipoxidase [correct]; lipoxygenase [correct]; LOX [correct]; LOX
DEF: An enzyme of the oxidoreductase class that catalyzes the oxidation of linoleate and related polyunsaturated fatty acids to their hydroperoxide forms.
CONT: Lipase activity in flour for baking is undesirable since free fatty acids have a detrimental effect in doughs. On the other hand lipoxidase, or lipoxygenase, has attained considerable importance in baking.
French (Biochimie; Additifs alimentaires)
lipoxydase [correct, feminine noun]; lipoxygénase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme catalysant l'oxydation d'un lipide ou d'un acide gras polyéthylénique avec fixation d'une molécule de dioxygène.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Aditivos alimentarios)
lipoxidasa [feminine noun]; lipoxigenasa [feminine noun]