English (Heating)
free heat
CONT: To maintain a constant temperature, heat must be added to the dwelling at the same rate as the rate of heat loss. The total heat loss from a building does not, however, represent the actual load on the building's heating system. Some heat is replaced from other sources : solar radiation, the occupants themselves, electrical appliances, and hot water consumed in the dwelling. This is sometimes called the "free heat".
French (Chauffage)
chaleur gratuite [feminine noun]; CG [feminine noun]