English (Freezing and Refrigerating; Food Industries)
thawing [correct]; defrosting [correct]
DEF: Changing free water, or contained water as in foods, from solid to liquid phase by addition of heat.
OBS: e.g. thawing of frozen foods before final use
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Industrie de l'alimentation)
décongélation [correct, feminine noun]; remise en température [feminine noun]
DEF: Action de fondre la glace contenue dans les produits.
Spanish (Congelación y refrigeración; Industria alimentaria)
descongelación [feminine noun]