English (Birds; Animal Behaviour)
roosting hole [correct]
CONT: Interestingly, their roosting holes are smaller than their nesting holes, with less free space between the bird and the walls of the cavity, which may help reduce heat loss.
French (Oiseaux; Comportement animal)
cavité de repos [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Fait intéressant, les cavités de repos sont plus petites que les cavités de nidification.