English (Geophysics; Space Physics)
ionosphere [correct, standardized]; Earth's ionosphere [correct]; ionesphere
DEF: That part of the Earth's upper atmosphere which is sufficiently ionized by solar ultraviolet radiation so that the concentration of free electrons affects the propagation of radio waves; its base is at about 40 or 50 miles(70 or 80 kilometers) and it extends to an indefinite height.
CONT: The ionosphere is one of the highest layer of the Earth’s atmosphere. The ionosphere starts at about 43-50 miles (70-80 km) high and continues for hundreds of miles (about 400 miles = 640 km). ... The ionosphere is located between the mesosphere and the exosphere (and is [the lower] part of the thermosphere). Auroras occur in the ionosphere.
CONT: The layers of the atmosphere [based on the temperature] are the troposphere, the stratosphere, the mesosphere, and the thermosphere. ... The ionosphere is the lower part of the thermosphere. ... The exosphere is the upper part of the thermosphere.
CONT: The ionosphere ... is divided into three layers [or regions]: D-layer (50-90 km), E-layer (90-150 km), and F-layer (150-1000 km).
OBS: ionosphere: term standardized by ISO.
French (Géophysique; Physique spatiale)
ionosphère [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Zone de la haute atmosphère de la Terre, ou de certaines planètes, caractérisée par la présence de particules chargées (électrons et ions) formées principalement par photo-ionisation sous l'effet de rayonnement solaire.
CONT: Historiquement, l'ionosphère a donc été divisée en couches distinctes, la première à avoir été détectée étant la région E (couche de Kennelly-Heaviside). Par ordre alphabétique, on a ensuite la couche F située au-dessus de la couche E. La couche F se subdivise généralement en deux couches, la couche F1 située vers 170 km et la couche F2 située au-delà de 250 km. La couche D, située entre 60 et 90 km échappe au sondage vertical (méthode des échos). Pour la détecter, on emploie des sondages obliques utilisant des fréquences plus petites (grandes longueurs d'onde).
OBS: Les quatre principales couches atmosphériques, quand la subdivision de l'atmosphère se fait à partir de la température, sont la troposphère, la stratosphère, la mésosphère et la thermosphère. La thermosphère comprend l'ionosphère (la partie inférieure) et l'exosphère (la partie supérieure).
OBS: ionosphère : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Geofísica; Física espacial)
ionosfera [feminine noun]
DEF: Región de la atmósfera, situada aproximadamente entre 70 y 500 km, en que hay iones y electrones libres en número suficiente para reflejar las ondas electromagnéticas.