English (Law of Estates (common law))
homestead right [correct]; right in the homestead [correct]; right of homestead [correct]
DEF: The personal right to the beneficial, peaceful and uninterrupted use of the home property free from claim of creditors.
CONT: The western provinces abolished dower but replaced it with homestead rights. ... Rights in the homestead include the right to refuse consent to a change of homestead or to its sale (sales made without consent are void), a life estate in the whole of the homestead to the surviving spouse, and certain immunity from seizure of the homestead by creditors. ... Homestead rights give the wife somewhat better protection than does dower: during her husband’s lifetime she can prevent the sale of the homestead completely; and if she survives him, she has an exclusive life interest in the whole of the homestead rather than the one-third interest of dower. Homestead rights are less cumbersome than dower-they do not affect other real property of the spouse.
OBS: Homestead rights are often referred to as "dower" in the western provinces.
PHR: Inchoate homestead right
French (Droit successoral (common law))
droit sur le domicile familial [correct, masculine noun]; droit de propriété familiale imparfait [masculine noun]
CONT: M. et Mme Rathwell se sont séparés en 1967 à la suite de difficultés conjugales. Par la suite M. Rathwell, avec le consentement de sa femme, a donné en location des terres à leur fils Duane et en a hypothéqué une partie pour se procurer des fonds pour lui acheter d'autres terres. Pour favoriser les intérêts de son fils, Mme Rathwell a renoncé à ses droits sur le domicile familial (homestead) en faveur du créancier hypothécaire.
OBS: À éviter : «droit sur les biens de famille», «exploitation rurale», «droit d'établissement».
PHR: Droit de propriété imparfait
Spanish (Derecho hereditario (common law))
derecho de posesión y goce de la residencia particular [correct, masculine noun]