English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Games of Chance)
advance betting [correct]; advance wagering [correct]
CONT: Advance Betting. At all meetings it is possible to bet in advance on the day’s card. However, please be aware that placing a long series of advance bets just prior to the running of a race may inconvenience racegoers queuing behind you.
CONT: The track opens for free Early Bird advance betting between the hours of 7 : 30 AM and 11 AM.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Jeux de hasard)
pari anticipé [correct, masculine noun]