English (Foreign Trade)
national value added
OBS: For an enterprise of the autoparts industry or for a national supplier, the total value of sales of such enterprise or supplier minus the value of its total imports, direct and indirect, excluding those imports incorporated in autoparts destined for the aftermarket(NAFTA [North American Free Trade Agreement], 1992, c. 3, app. 300-A. 2(27].
French (Commerce extérieur)
valeur ajoutée nationale [feminine noun]
OBS: Pour une entreprise de l'industrie des pièces d'automobile ou pour un fournisseur national, la valeur totale de ses ventes moins la valeur de ses importations totales, directes ou indirectes, à l'exclusion des importations incorporées dans les pièces d'automobile destinées au marché du service après-vente.
OBS: Source(s) : ALÉNA [Accord de libre-échange nord-américain], 1992, ch. 3, app. 300-A.2 (27).
OBS: Source(s): Lexique Affaires étrangères.