English (Diagnostic Aids (Psychology))
active analysis [correct]
DEF: a technique of psychoanalysis advocated by Steckel in which the analyst takes a more active role, giving advice, offering interpretations, and suggesting lines of inquiry for free association.
French (Aides au diagnostic (Psychologie))
analyse active [correct, feminine noun]; analyse directive [correct, feminine noun]