English (Chemical Engineering)
free base
CONT: Ion leakage normally consists exclusively of free bases or alkaline carbonates, according to whether the primary system ends with a strong or weak base resin.
French (Génie chimique)
base libre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La suite ionique est normalement constituée exclusivement par des bases libres ou par des carbonates alcalins suivant que la chaîne primaire se termine par une résine fortement ou faiblement basique.