English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
primary system [correct]
CONT: Ion leakage normally consists exclusively of free bases or alkaline carbonates, according to whether the primary system ends with a strong or weak base resin.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
chaîne primaire [correct, feminine noun]; chaîne de tête [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fuite ionique est normalement constituée exclusivement par des bases libres ou par des carbonates alcalins suivant que la chaîne primaire se termine par une résine fortement ou faiblement basique.