English (Scientific Instruments; Physics)
high vacuum equipment
OBS: High vacuum is vacuum where the MFP(mean free path) of residual gases is longer than the size of the chamber or of the object under test. High vacuum usually requires multi-stage pumping and ion gauge measurement.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique)
appareil à vide poussé [correct, masculine noun]; appareil à vide secondaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le vide secondaire est le vide obtenu par la pompe dite secondaire dans une installation. Son domaine est classiquement celui des pompes à diffusion et des pompes turbomoléculaires, c’est-à-dire celui du vide poussé (10-1 Pa à 10-5 Pa).