English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
smooth [correct, adjective]
DEF: Having a surface free from roughness or bumps or ridges or irregularities.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
plan [correct, adjective]; régulier [correct]
OBS: C'est-à-dire sans aspérités.
OBS: Se dit en parlant d'un front.