English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
scrubbing [correct]
CONT: Washing and Scrubbing the Ore. Washing of run-of-mine ore removes obscuring dust and casual dirt from the surface of the pieces and facilitates recognition when hand picking is to be practised. A second effect may be the removal of primary slimes of no value. Clays, colloidal fines, and similar valueless material can easily be taken out at the earlier stages, but may be difficult to remove once fine crushing has liberated a substantial quantity of finely shattered mineral. ... The disintegrating forces used are of a gentle nature, not intended to fracture the ore but simply to tumble particle against particle until the desired amount of cleansing has been accomplished.
OBS: scrubber : A device, such as a wash screen, wash trommel, log washer, and hydraulic jet or monitor, in which a coarse and sticky material, for example, ore or clay, is either washed free of adherents or mildly disintegrated.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
débourbage [correct, masculine noun]; lavage-débourbage [masculine noun]
DEF: Lavage d'un minerai argileux ou boueux pour le débarrasser de l'argile qui l'empâte.
CONT: Débourbage. Dans certaines exploitations, le tout-venant est mêlé d'argile; après concassage, il est débourbé par brassage avec de l'eau, soit dans un cylindre horizontal en rotation lente dont les palettes fixées à l'intérieur font progresser le minerai vers l'extrémité de sortie, soit dans un cylindre vibrant, ou encore sur des vibrocribles violemment arrosés, ou enfin dans une auge brassée par deux arbres munis de pales («log washer»).