English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
turbulence amplifier [correct]
OBS: Amplifier, the operating principle of which is based on the transition of a free laminar jet to turbulence by one or more input signals.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
amplificateur à turbulence [correct]
OBS: Amplificateur dont le principe de fonctionnement est basé sur la commutation d'un jet libre laminaire en écoulement turbulent par l'action d'un ou plusieurs signaux d'entrée (de commande).