English (Gas Industry)
piston type gas holder [correct]; waterless gas holder [correct]; dry gas holder [correct]
DEF: A tall vessel, polygonal or circular in shape inside of which a disk or piston, with a gastight sliding joint or flexible diaphragm connection with the vessel, is free to move vertically; the gas is stored in the space beneath the disk or piston, at low pressure.
French (Industrie du gaz)
gazomètre sec [masculine noun]; gazomètre à sec [masculine noun]
DEF: Corps creux fixe dont la surface de base est de forme circulaire ou polygonale, fermé à la partie supérieure par un piston mobile et destiné au stockage du gaz à basse pression.
Spanish (Industria del gas)
gasómetro seco [masculine noun]
DEF: Cuerpo cóncavo fijo, cuya superficie de base tiene forma circular o poligonal, cerrado en su parte superior por un pistón móvil y destinado a almacenar gas a baja presión.