English (Horse Husbandry)
Highland pony [correct]
OBS: Two types : Mainland, Western Isles; exceptionally strong and well-made, docile and honest; neat, attractive head with intelligent, kindly eyes; short ears; powerful quarters and loins; deep chest; strong, short legs; flat bone; prominent tuft of feather at the fetlock joint; action free, straight and sure; natural paces are walking and trotting. Heights--Mainland about 14. 2 h. h., Western Isles from 12. 2 to 13. 2 h. h. and from 13. 2 to 14. 2 h. h.
French (Élevage des chevaux)
poney Highland [correct, masculine noun]; Highland [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Cheval ayant] une belle tête et bien portée, le front haut, la mâchoire bien sculptée, des yeux ressortis, doux et expressifs, des oreilles pointues, l'encolure forte et plutôt longue, l'épaule inclinée, le corps cylindrique, le dos court et légèrement ensellé, la croupe et le rein forts, la cuisse courte et bien musclée, la queue attachée haut et belle, des membres robustes, robe grise ou isabelle.
CONT: Le poney Highland, des hautes terres d'Écosse (dont il existe plusieurs types) ressemble à un Shetland grossi.
Spanish (Cría de ganado caballar)
highland [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Este pony se cría tanto en Escocia como en sus islas occidentales. Los ponys de la propia Escocia son generalmente más grandes y fuertes que los de las pequeñas islas vecinas. El highland es un pony fuerte y robusto que lo convierte en un trekker excelente para adultos y chicos.