English (Springs (Mechanical Components); General Mechanics (Physics))
free period [correct]
OBS: The time for one complete oscillation of the mass is called the free period of the mass-spring system, and the distance up or down from the equilibrium position is the amplitude. The total displacement per cycle is frequently called the double amplitude.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques); Mécanique générale (Physique))
période libre
OBS: On appelle période libre du système masse-ressort, le temps d'une oscillation complète de la masse, et amplitude la distance maximale vers le haut ou vers le bas, à partir de la position d'équilibre. Le déplacement total par cycle est le double de l'amplitude.