English (General Mechanics (Physics))
mass-spring system [correct]; mass-elastic system
CONT: The time for one complete oscillation of the mass is called the free period of the mass-spring system, and the distance up or down from the equilibrium position is the amplitude. The total displacement per cycle is frequently called the double amplitude.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique))
système masse-ressort [masculine noun]
CONT: On appelle période libre du système masse-ressort, le temps d'une oscillation complète de la masse, et amplitude la distance maximale vers le haut ou vers le bas, à partir de la position d'équilibre. Le déplacement total par cycle est le double de l'amplitude.