English (Foreign Trade; Customs and Excise)
tariff preference level [correct, noun]; TPL [correct, noun]
CONT: Tariff preference levels(TPLs) are a pre-determined quantity of a product that can be imported from Canada into the U. S. [United States] with special tariff treatment at the preferential tariff rate. A TPL is the maximum value of fabric and yarn that may be used in the production of a garment for it to qualify for duty-free tariff treatment under the free trade agreement.
OBS: Canada’s free trade agreements (FTA) with the United States, Mexico, Chile, Costa Rica and Honduras contain tariff preference level (TPL) provisions for certain textile and apparel goods being imported or exported within the respective free trade zones. TPL-eligible goods are goods that do not meet the requirements of the FTA [free trade agreement] rules of origin but can still receive the same preferential tariff treatment as originating goods, up to a negotiated quantity, as long as they meet certain conditions ...
French (Commerce extérieur; Douanes et accise)
niveau de préférence tarifaire [correct, masculine noun]; NPT [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les accords de libre-échange (ALE) canadiens conclus avec les États-Unis, le Mexique, le Chili, le Costa Rica et le Honduras contiennent des dispositions qui prévoient l'application du niveau de préférence tarifaire (NPT) à certains textiles et vêtements importés ou exportés au sein des zones franches respectives. Les marchandises admissibles au NPT sont les biens qui ne satisfont pas aux exigences des ALE [accords de libre-échange] relatives aux règles d'origine, mais dont une quantité convenue par négociation peut être visée par un traitement tarifaire préférentiel en tant que produit originaire, pourvu que le produit respecte certaines conditions [...]