English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Wastewater Treatment)
free surface area coefficient [correct]
CONT: The woven macrostrainer must normally be protected by a bar screen... The free surface area coefficient is about 50 or 60% and the rate of filtration(ratio between the flow-rate and the free surface area of the orifices of the immersed part of the screen) is generally about 0. 35 to 0. 40 m/s.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Traitement des eaux usées)
coefficient de surface libre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le macrotamis doit être normalement protégé par une grille (...) Le coefficient de surface libre est de l'ordre de 50 à 60 % et la vitesse de filtration (rapport entre le débit et la surface libre des orifices du treillis immergé) est, généralement, d'environ 0.35 à 0.40 m/s.