English (Wind Instruments)
musette [correct]
DEF: A kind of a small bagpipe played with bellows, popular in France in the 17th-18th centuries and in later folk music.
OBS: The musette is a development of the ancient chalumeau and was originally said to be imitative of the bagpipes. Its tone is thin and piquant. It is made either as a free or a beating reed.
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
musette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cornemuse alimentée par un soufflet.