English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
relay event [correct]
CONT: In the relay event, teams of four ski the first two legs of the relay using the classic technique, and the last two legs using free technique.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
épreuve de relais [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À l'épreuve de relais, [chacun des quatre athlètes] parcourent une étape de la course et donne le relais à un coéquipier.