English (Land Forces)
reserves [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In land operations those forces that provide the commander an element free to manoeuvre to meet an anticipated or unexpected threat, to reinforce success or to complete the destruction of the enemy. Reserves may also consist of logistic resources.
OBS: reserves: term and definition officialized by the Army Doctrine and Tactics Board.
French (Forces terrestres)
réserves [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: En opérations terrestres, forces non engagées dans la bataille, mises à la disposition du commandant pour faire face à une menace anticipée ou imprévue, consolider les succès ou achever la destruction de l'ennemi. Les réserves peuvent aussi comprendre des ressources logistiques.
OBS: réserves : terme et définition uniformisés par le Sous-comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.