English (Social Psychology)
reactance
OBS: An aversive state that results when a free behavior is eliminated or is threatened with elimination. The result of reactance is that the threatened or eliminated alternative gains in importance and the person becomes highly motivated to perform the threatened response.
French (Psychologie sociale)
réactance [feminine noun]